Privacy statement Dried Home

Thank you for visiting our webshop and for your interest in our products. DriedHome tries to make navigation through our (mobile) website as effortless as possible and guarantees data confidentiality. We highly value transparency in processing customer data. This means your data is safe with us. We only process the details that are absolutely necessary for processing and sending your order. The data you submit to us is stored on secured servers.

 

In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain what happens to the information you provide us with in the online environment of our webshop www.driedhome.com.

 

RESPONSIBILITY FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

 

DriedHome, located at 2nd Poellaan in Lisse, is responsible for processing your data as laid down in this statement, unless we refer to another party.

 

PROCESSING AN ORDER?

Whenever you place an order with us, we use your personal information to process your order as quickly and efficiently as possible. Personal data provided to us will only be shared with our webshop provider, delivery service and the payment provider.

 

Personal data used for processing your order includes your payment details, name and shipping address data, e-mail address, phone number and billing address. The information provided by you is necessary for processing your order and is stored for seven years due to the Dutch fiscal data retention scheme.

 

PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We collaborate with certain companies, who may receive the personal data mentioned above from us. The specific enterprises with whom we collaborate are stated below. For processing the order, we cooperate with:

 

PAYMENT PROVIDER OMNIKASSA

Once your order is complete, the payment will be made through Omnikassa, who are supported by Rabobank Nederland. They will take over the last part of the order, the payment process, from us. They will only request data that is necessary for processing the payment. The privacy statement that forms the legal basis for processing your personal data can be found in the privacy instruction shown during Omnikassa’s payment procedure.

 

SHIPPING AND DELIVERY SERVICE DHL

Whenever you place an order with us, it is our aim to have your parcel delivered to you as quickly as possible. To achieve this, we collaborate with DHL Parcel (Netherlands) B.V. DHL Parcel is used to generate address labels which are attached to your parcel. This way you can follow the whereabouts of your order by means of a track and trace code. The responsibility for delivery lies with DHL Parcel B.V. Therefore, it is necessary for us to share your name and delivery address with DHL Parcel. This information is only used for the purpose of carrying out the agreement.

 

 

DHL Parcel B.V. will also send you status updates concerning your parcel. For this reason, we will hand over your e-mail address to DHL Parcel, who is legally obliged to protect your data, too. If you do not agree with the transfer of your e-mail address, please send an e-mail to info@driedhome.com.

 

 In some cases, it might be necessary to transfer your data to other parties like:

a)      Involved processing parties

b)      External advisors

c)      External (financial) service providers

d)      Tax authorities

e)      Supervisory authorities

 

If necessary, DriedHome concludes processing contracts with parties that incorporate personal data on our behalf. We do this to ensure that whenever we provide them with data, we can be sure that they too will secure them well and so that they will report any data breaches (or suspicion of) as soon as possible.

 

SECURING DATA

Information you provide to us in the process of making an order or when sending a message is stored on servers. DriedHome ensures a level of security that fits the information that is to be processed and takes adequate measures to prevent any form of data loss or illegitimate incorporation. A secured SSL connection is used as standard, for instance. If you wish to place an order, we need your name, billing and delivery address, e-mail address, payment details, VAT number and phone number. After we’ve completed your order, your data will only be used for the purposes of our administrative obligations.

 

CONTACT FORM

The contact form on our website gives you the possibility to ask questions. In order to answer your question, we use your e-mail address and other information you provide to us. We store this data for six months after we’ve been assured, you’re satisfied with our reaction. This way, we can easily access the information in case of follow up questions. Naturally, you can also ask your questions by e-mail: info@driedhome.com.

 

NEWSLETTER

You can subscribe to our newsletter. In this, you’ll be able to read articles and up to date information and tips about our products. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers if you explicitly allow this. The data is stored until you cancel your subscription. Cancellation is easily done by sending an e-mail to info@driedhome.com or through the link in the newsletter itself. We’ll make sure your e-mail address is deleted from the list within 14 days. It goes without saying that you’ll also receive a confirmation of the cancellation.

 

ACCOUNT

To place an order in our webshop, you need to create an account. This account also gives you an overview of previous orders. For this purpose, DriedHome stores the following information: name and address details, gender, e-mail address, company and delivery address, phone number, VAT number, IP address, payment details and order history. You can change your data at any time. The information is stored until your delete your account. In order to delete your account, you can send an e-mail to info@driedhome.com. We will then make sure that within 14 days your account is deleted, and your data is destroyed. You, of course, will also receive a confirmation.

 

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our webshop contains social media buttons and links, like Facebook’s Like button. If you press any of these links, the administrators of these services will collect your personal data.

 

TRANSFERRING DATA TO OTHER COMPANIES AND INSTITUTIONS

Barring the partners stated above, under no circumstances will any company or institution receive your personal data from us, except when we’re legally obliged to share them.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to track the way users navigate through our webshop. We’ve concluded a processing contract with Google. In it are strict arrangements about what data they can and can’t store. We have not given permission for Google to use the information gathered by Analytics for other Google services. Data are destroyed by Google Analytics after 14 months.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data that contains information. This information is about your behaviour on our website. We use (functional, analytical, tracking and marketing) cookies to optimize your experience on our website.

 

By using our website, you agree with the placement of certain cookies automatically. Most browsers are set to accept cookies as standard, but you can reconfigure the browser to refuse all cookies or to send a notification when a cookie is sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services on our and other websites, do not work properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

 

We distinguish our cookies as functional ones and those necessary for managing web statistics, advertisements and social media. DriedHome uses functional and analytical cookies to gain insight into the efficiency and effectiveness of our website. These cookies are compulsory, and visitors are tracked anonymously.

 

We use conversion tracking and retargeting, provided for by other service providers. With the placement of this cookie, we can use your browsing behaviour to i.e. optimize our advertisements and to enhance your experience on our website.

 

We use Google AdWords by Google LLC to highlight our range on other websites through marketing instruments. We also use Google AdWords remarketing; with this, we can show you our advertisements online after you’ve visited our website.

Besides Google, we use Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook Website Custom Audiences and Facebook conversion tracking.

 

Information regarding third-party commercial technologies and how to disable them can be found on (amongst others) the following websites:

 

Your Online ChoicesYourAdChoicesNetwork Advertising Initiative

 

If cookies are placed, we collect and process this personal user information, such as browser and location history, and IP addresses. Permanent cookies are deleted automatically after a certain amount of time.

 

On our website, we also place third party cookies. The supplying company’s privacy and cookie policies apply to the use of social media and advertising cookies. Each browser controls cookie settings in a different way, typically described in its Help menu. In this menu is (regularly) also explained how you can change your cookie settings.

 

The use of certain cookies inevitably entails processing personal information. In this privacy statement, we explain for which purposes the collected information is used within the online environment of our webshop driedhome.com.

 

SECURITY

Securing personal data is of great importance to us. We will make sure your data is safe with us. We continuously adjust the security to put up resistance against possible external threats and we keep searching for flaws in the system. To guarantee an optimal level of security, we have concluded a processing contract with all data processing parties.

 

REGISTRATION AND ACCOUNT

The customer needs an account in order to get access to certain parts and features of the website. The account will be created by DriedHome or, if this service is yet available, directly by the customer. If the customer creates his (or her) account himself, he can't use a username that contains a registered trademark without the brand holder's permission, and DriedHome reserves the right to claim usernames on behalf of companies or persons holding a legal claim, including trademark rights, on those names.

The customer will provide precise, topical and complete information, DriedHome updates its data from time to time and immediately when necessary and will guarantee data confidentiality and security.

The customer alone is responsible for all users he or she provides access to the website and for users who use the website under his or her responsibility, as well as all activities that occur on his or her account. This means that, without restriction, the customer is fully responsible for the compliance with the terms of use, for himself and others using the account, and for the correct use, safety and confidentiality of the passwords, login codes and/or other data or instructions by and to these users.

The customer will inform DriedHome immediately when he or she notices or suspects either illicit access or use of his/her account or a security breach concerning the website or the customer account. In case of (a suspicion of) illegitimate use, DriedHome reserves the right to change the contents of the account as well as the customer’s profile at any given time without prior notice.

 

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

DriedHome reserves the right to change the contents of this privacy statement at any given time without prior notice. Therefore, you must check the date above and regularly check for updated versions. By publishing a new version, all the previous ones expire.

 

 

VIEWING, CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish to know which of your data we hold, or any other question, feel free to contact us via the contact information below. You can expect a reaction on the e-mail address known to us within 30 days. You have the following rights:

 

  • Explanation about which information we hold and what it’s used for,
  • Inspection of the exact personal data we keep,
  • Correction of errors,
  • Removal of outdated personal information,
  • Revocation of consent,
  • Opposing a certain use of data.

 

In order to prevent data abuse, we principally send e-mails containing transcripts and copies of your data only to an e-mail address that is already known to us. In case you wish to receive those messages on another e-mail address or by mail, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep a record of settled requests and in case you invoke your right to be forgotten, we only register anonymized data.

 

Make sure to always clearly state who you are, so we can be certain we don’t change or delete the wrong data.

 

FILING A COMPLAINT

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data by DriedHome, or because you’re not satisfied with the settlement of your request about personal data, you can contact us through info@driedhome.com, citing ‘Complaint about processing personal data’. You can also file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Agency).

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

DriedHome

2nd Poellaan 8

2161 CJ Lisse

info@driedhome.com

0031 85 0221 433

Cookies

By using our website, you agree with the placement of certain cookies automatically. Most browsers are set to accept cookies as standard, but you can reconfigure the browser to refuse all cookies or to send a notification when a cookie is sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services on our and other websites, do not work properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

 

More information about cookies

Haal het meeste uit onze website, app én websites van derden, met advertenties die voor jou relevant zijn. Jouw internetgedrag wordt gedeeld met Rabobank en derden die cookies plaatsen.
Haal het meeste uit onze website en app met advertenties die voor jou relevant zijn. Jouw internetgedrag wordt alleen met Rabobank gedeeld.
Voor een goedwerkende website en app worden alleen functionele en analytische cookies geplaatst.